Sand Mullet, Myxus elongatus Günther 1861


Other Names: Black Spot Mullet, Bully Mullet, Lano, Poddy, Tallegalane, Tallegalene, Wide Bay Mullet

A school of Sand Mullet, Myxus elongatus, at Fairy Bower, Manly, New South Wales. Source: Richard Ling / Flickr. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike


Cite this page as:

Dianne J. Bray, 2011, Sand Mullet, Myxus elongatus, in Fishes of Australia, accessed 28 May 2016, http://www.fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/3487

Sand Mullet, Myxus elongatus Günther 1861

References


Kendall, B.W. & C.A. Gray. 2008. Reproductive biology of two co-occurring mugilids, Liza argentea and Myxus elongatus, in south-eastern Australia. Journal of Fish Biology 73: 963–97.

Kendall, B.W., C.A. Gray & D. Bucher. 2009. Age validation and variation in growth, mortality and population structure of Liza argentea and Myxus elongatus (Mugilidae) in two temperate Australian estuaries. Journal of Fish Biology 75: 2788–2804.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37381003

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map